Formation of the University
Non-profit (non-commercial) legal entity – St. King Tamar University of Patriarchate of Georgia is a high educational institution, which fulfills educational programs of the all three stages (bachelor, master, doctor) of a higher academic education. Establisher is historically formed plenipotentiary legal entity of public law – Apostolic Orthodox Church of Georgia.
From the day of establishment till today, with the blessing and order of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, rector of the higher educational institute is the Head of Health Care Department of Patriarchate of Georgia, the Father Superior Tbilisi St. John the Theological Church, MD, PhD, ScD, Dr. h. c., professor, Archimandrite Adam - Vakhtang Akhaladze.
Nowadays 212 students study at the university; including bachelor’s educational programs – 184, master’s programs – 20 and doctor’s programs - 8 ones.
From the day of its establishing till today 274 students graduated from our university. 64 teachers work at the university, among them 17 are the full professors, 21– associated professors, 26 invited professor-teachers. The status of higher educational institute of St. King Tamar Educational University of Patriarchate of Georgia was granted on December 16th 2010 by the decision of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.